FIRST WEEK

DATE

8 JULY

9 JULY

10 JULY

11 JULY

12 JULY

14 JULY

09:00 – 10:30

In memoriam**

Room 409

Ivan Vankov

Grounding relations in action and perception

Georgi Petkov

Modeling Constructive Processes in Cognition via Analogy Making

Milena Mutafchieva

Analogy and Deductive Reasoning in Children

Penka Hristova

Unconscious and Unintentional Analogies Between Superficially Distinct Simple Structures

Discussion

Trip to Rila Monastery

11:00 – 12:30

Room 409

Daniel Schacter

Daniel Schacter

Daniel Schacter

Daniel Schacter

Daniel Schacter

12:30–14:00

LUNCH BREAK

14:00 – 15:30

Room 409

Barbara Tversky

Barbara Tversky

Barbara Tversky

Barbara Tversky

Barbara Tversky

16:00 – 16:45

Room 409

Small Groups*

Small Groups*

Small Groups*

Small Groups*

Small Groups*

17:00

Welcome party

 

 

M.Sc. defence

M.Sc. defence

 

**In memoriam: A series of lectures dedicated to the memory of Boicho Kokinov

* Small groups with Daniel Schacterin room 405, building I;

* Small groups with Barbara Tversky in room 409, building I;

* Small groups for “In memoriam” lecturesin room 413, building I;

 

 

SECOND WEEK

DATE

15 JULY

16 JULY

17 JULY

18 JULY

19 JULY

20 JULY

21 JULY

Trip to Plovdiv

09:00 – 10:30

Room 409

Luiz Pessoa

Luiz Pessoa

Room 411

Luiz Pessoa

Luiz Pessoa

Luiz Pessoa

 

11:00 – 12:30

Room 409

Zachary Estes

Zachary Estes

Room 411

Zachary Estes

Zachary Estes

Zachary Estes

12:30 – 14:00

LUNCH BREAK

14:00 – 15:30

Room 409

Simon Thorpe

Simon Thorpe

Room 411

Simon Thorpe

Simon Thorpe

Simon Thorpe

16:00 – 16:45

Room 409

Small Groups*

Small Groups*

Small Groups*

Small Groups*

Small Groups*

 

17:00

Participant symposium

M.Sc.defence

M.Sc. defence

M.Sc. defence

 

 

* Small groups for Zachary Estes in room 413, building I;

* Small groups for Luiz Pessoa in room409 (411), building I;

*Small groups for Simon Thorpe in room 405, building I.

 

 

 

THIRD WEEK

DATE

22 JULY

23 JULY

24 JULY

25 JULY

26 JULY

09:00 – 10:30

Room 409

Douglas Medin

Douglas Medin

Douglas Medin

Douglas Medin

Douglas Medin

11:00 – 12:30

Room 409

Nora Newcombe

Nora Newcombe

Nora Newcombe

Nora Newcombe

Nora Newcombe

12:30 – 14:00

LUNCH BREAK

14:00 – 15:30

Room 409

Jeffrey Bowers

Jeffrey Bowers

Jeffrey Bowers

Jeffrey Bowers

Jeffrey Bowers

16:00 – 16:50

Small Groups*

Small Groups*

Small Groups*

Small Groups*

Small Groups*

17:00

 

M.Sc. defence

 

PhD defence

Final Discussion

Jeffrey Elman

 

* Small groups withDouglas Medin in room 405, building I;

* Small groups with Nora Newcombe in room 409, building I;

* Small groups with Jeffrey Bowers in room 413, building I;